McHenry CWRT HomePage---Veteran Progject Home--- Cemeteries --- CW Vets --- POWs --- Died in War --- Contact Researcher

George D. Ackley
Benjamin E. Allen, Andersonville Prison, GA
Samuel Archibald, Andersonville Prison, GA
George Abion Austin, Charlottesville
Henry Ball
Sgt. Lucius W. Barber, Andersonville Prison, GA
Orrin H. Benson, Libby Prison, VA
Washington W. Blair
Charles S. Blakesley
George Brooke
William R. Burr, Andersonville Prison, GA
Daniel Burton, Andersonville Prison, GA
Henry Josiah Chittenden, Release on Promise not to fight, MS
Charles N. Chilson, Andersonville Prison, GA
William H. Chilson, Andersonville Prison, GA
Church, Clarence, Belle Island, VA, and Andersonville Prison, GA
lva M. Clark, Andersonville Prison, GA
Lyman Clark
Darius Countryman, Andersonville Prison, GA
William Cowlin, Andersonville Prison, GA
Samuel S. Crabtree
John Crosby, Andersonville Prison, GA
Alvin Cumins, Andersonville Prison, GA
Bela Darrall, Andersonville Prison, GA
George H. DeLong, Millen Prison, GA
Henry Dewolf, Andersonville Prison, GA
Wm Diamond, Andersonville Prison, GA
Moses Dimon, Andersonville Prison, GA
Almon Dilley, Andersonville Prison, GA
Cassius Dilley, Andersonville Prison, GA
Lewis Dilley, Andersonville Prison, GA
Frank B. Doran, Libby, Castle Thunder, Salisbury Prisons
George B. Dunham, Andersonville Prison, GA
Samuel A. Dunham,
Chester H. Fairchild, Andersonville Prison, GA
Henry Felt, Andersonville Prison, GA
Robert Forrest,
Milton Fosdick, Andersonville Prison, GA
Ezra Fox, Andersonville Prison, GA
George W. French, Andersonville Prison, GA
Andrew R. Futton, Cahawba Prison, AL
Case C. Gifford
Cpl. Lewis Gale, Sent to Mobile, AL
Sumner Gates, Libby Prison, VA
George Gill
Edwin G. Gould, Libby Prison, VA, Andersonville, GA
John Haldeman, Cahawba Prison, AL
Henry Ham, Andersonville Prison, GA
Gideon C. Hammer
Frank E. Hannaford, Andersonville Prison, GA
Maj. Hiram S. Hanchett, Cahawba Prison, AL
Francis A. Harter, Andersonville Prison, GA
Job Hathaway, Andersonville Prison, GA
Michael Hays, Andersonville Prison, GA
John Helm, Captured and paroled at Harper’s Ferry, WV
Emery Hiner, Andersonville Prison, GA
Patrick Hoey, Andersonville Prison, GA
Alonzo Howe
Colon Hughes, Libby Prison, VA
Charles C. Huntley, Macon Prison, GA (Prison for Officers)
Thomas E. Huston, Andersonville Prison, GA
Joseph C. Johnston, Andersonville Prison, GA
Alexander Killen, Andersonville Prison, GA
Darius C. Kingsbury, Andersonville Prison, GA
Jared Knapp, Jr.
Herman Kroeber, Richmond, VA, Andersonville, GA
Tobias Lacler, Richmond, VA
Andrew Lascelle, Andersonville Prison, GA
William H. H. Loghry, Andersonville Prison, GA
John Long
Milton Mackey, Andersonville Prison, GA
Rollin Mallory, Andersonville Prison, GA
Thomas Martin
Michael McAuliffe, Libby Prison, VA
David F. Milks, Andersonville Prison, GA
Jonathan K. Miller
Samuel Montgomery, Andersonville Prison, GA
Henry Morley, Andersonville Prison, GA
David Morris, Andersonville Prison, GA
George W. Morris, Libby Prison, VA
Wilbur P. Morris, Belle Isle and Andersonville Prisons
Sheridan Morse, MD., Petersburg and Libby Prison
Isaac Muzzy, Tuscaloosa, AL
Alfred K. Nash, Andersonville Prison, GA
Pat Nealon, Andersonville Prison, GA
Warren Neil, Andersonville Prison, GA
John Nemeyer, Andersonville Prison, GA
Benoni Newell, Andersonville Prison, GA
George W. Nichols, Andersonville Prison, GA
Hiram Nichols, Andersonville Prison, GA
George W. Noble, Andersonville Prison, GA
Thomas Noonan, Andersonville Prison, GA
Chas H. Parkhurst, Andersonville Prison, GA
Albert Patrick, Libby Prison, VA
James K. Perkins, Andersonville Prison, GA
John Peter, Jr., Andersonville Prison, GA
Charles Plumleigh, Andersonville Prison, GA
Jonathan N. Powell
John Pumphret, Andersonville Prison, GA
Charles D. Ramsay, Andersonville Prison, GA
Charles A. Ramsdill, Battle of Corinth
Edgar F. Reed, Andersonville Prison, GA
William O. Rice, Libby Prison, VA
William W. Roberts, Andersonville Prison, GA
Edmund H. Robinson, Andersonville Prison, GA
Willett L. Rosencrans, Andersonville Prison, GA
David B. Sanborn, Andersonville Prison, GA
Andrew W. Sears
David G. Shales, Andersonville Prison, GA
Cpl. Harmon Sidney Sheldon, Andersonville Prison, GA
John Huzer Sheldon, Musician, Andersonville Prison, GA
John Smith, Andersonville Prison, GA
Myron A. Smith
Rial Smith
Capt. Henry D. Stocker
Wm C. Sullivan, Andersonville Prison, GA
James Taylor, Richmond Warehouse
2nd Lt. Addison Veneile Teeple
Adelbert A. Thomas, Released 24 hours by Van Dorn
Fayette A. Thomas
John Thompson, Andersonville Prison, GA
Walter Thompson, Andersonville Prison, GA
Madison M. Throop
Hugh Tiffany, Andersonville Prison, GA
Albert E. Trumble, Andersonville Prison, GA
James Walsh, Andersonville Prison, GA
Samuel Welsh, Andersonville Prison, GA
Sanford H. Wakeman, Libby Prison, VA
Levi M. Waterman, Andersonville Prison, GA
John H. Wheeler
Charles B. White
Thomas Wilcox, Andersonville Prison, GA
William W. Wilson, Richmond Warehouse, VA
James H. Wylie, Andersonville Prison, GA

Listing of Prisoners of War and their
Place of Incarceration(s)

Andersonville
BelleIsle
Cahaba
Libby
Millen

Cahawba Prison

IndexTitle

Gen. Earl D. Thomas

Woodstock Boy Soldier

Union Cemetery Memorial

Crystal Lake, Illinois

m12 m11 m10 m9 m8 m5 m4